The Wright Dialogue with Industry - July 18-20, 2017 daytondefense
HomeDaytonDefenseSponsorshipAgendaRegistrationTable Top DisplaysHotel/Local InfoContacts

Agenda
Tentative Agenda - Subject to Change

Tuesday, July 18
7:00 AM Registration/Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome, Posting of the Colors
Mr. David Burke, President DaytonDefense
8:20 AM WDI Overview
Mr. Ron Dexter, Vice President, DaytonDefense
8:30 AM Video Remarks
General Ellen M. Pawlikowski, Commander, Air Force Material Command
8:50 AM Keynote Address
Lieutenant General Robert D. McMurry, Commander, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center
9:10 AM Keynote Address
Major General William T. Cooley, Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory
9:30 AM Break/Move to Session Tracks
9:45 AM TECHNOLOGY DIRECTORATES – Facilitated discussion between Government, Industry, and Academia
Aerospace Systems Directorate, AFRL/RQ 711th Human Performance Wing, AFRL/711th HPW Munitions Directorate, AFRL/RW AF Office of Scientific Research, AFOSR
Gov: Dr. Douglas C. Blake, SES, Director, Aerospace Systems Directorate
Facilitator: Mr. Bill Hack, UTC
Gov: Brig Gen (Dr.) Mark A. Koeniger, Commander, 711th Human Performance Wing
Gov: Mr. Timothy Sakulich, Vice Director, 711th Human Performance Wing
Facilitator: Mr. Robert Sherwood, Ball Aerospace
Gov: Col John Gloystein, Director, Munitions Directorate
Facilitator: Mr. Ron Dexter, SURVICE Engineering
Gov: Dr. Frederica Darema, SES, Director, AF Office of Scientific Research Directorate
Facilitator: Mr. Carlton Francis, Francis&Francis LLP
11:15 AM Break and Serve Lunch
11:50 AM Lunch and Keynote Speaker:
Enabling Technology Assessment and Opportunities under the MDC2 ECCT
Dr. Gregory Spanjers, Chief Scientist, AF Strategic Development Planning Experimentation (SDPE)

1:00 PM Break and Move to Session Tracks
1:15 PM
Aerospace Systems Directorate, AFRL/RQ
(continued)
711th Human Performance Wing, AFRL/711th HPW
(repeat morning session)
Munitions Directorate, AFRL/RW
(repeat morning session)
Research Collaboration and Computing Directorate, AFRL/RC
Gov: Dr. Douglas C. Blake, SES, Director, Aerospace Systems Directorate
Facilitator: Mr. Bill Hack, UTC
Gov: Mr. Timothy Sakulich, Vice Director, 711th Human Performance Wing
Facilitator: Mr. Robert Sherwood, Ball Aerospace
Gov: Col John Gloystein, Director, Munitions Directorate
Facilitator: Mr. Ron Dexter, SURVICE Engineering
Gov: Mr. Darrell Phillipson, Director, Research Collaboration and Computing Directorate
Facilitator: Mr. Carlton Francis, Francis&Francis LLP

2:45 PM Break
3:15 PM Captain Guy Dennis Gruters, USAF, Vietnam War POW Survivor
4:15 PM Day 1 Wrap-up and Introduction to Day 2 Topics
4:30 PM – 6:30 PM Networking/Social
Wednesday, July 19
7:00 AM Registration/Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome – Day 2 Kick-off
Mr. Ron Dexter, Vice President, DaytonDefense
8:15 AM Keynote Speakers
Major General James Vechery, Outgoing Director, Operational Capability Requirements
Major General Clinton E. Crosier, Incoming Director, Operational Capability Requirements
9:00 AM FY18 AFRL Budget
Mr. Jack Blackhurst, SES, Executive Director, AFRL
9:30 AM Break/Move to Session Tracks
9:45 AM TECHNOLOGY DIRECTORATES – Facilitated discussion between Government, Industry, and Academia
Information Directorate, AFRL/RI Directed Energy Directorate, AFRL/RD Space Vehicles Directorate, AFRL/RV Materials and Manufacturing Directorate, AFRL/RX
Gov: Mr. Daniel S. Goddard, SES, Director, Information Directorate
Facilitator: Mr. Dale Kirby, Evanhoe & Associates Inc.
Gov: Dr. Kelly Hammett, SES, Director, Directed Energy Directorate
Facilitator: Mr. Ron Dexter, SURVICE Engineering
Gov: Col Russell F. Teehan, Director, Space Vehicles Directorate
Facilitator: Mr. Mike Johanson, ZIN Technologies
Gov: Col Charles Ormsby, Acting Director Materials and Manufacturing Directorate
Facilitator: Mr. Lloyd Fields, BasTech

11:15 AM Break and Serve Lunch
11:50 AM Lunch and Keynote Speaker:
Mr. Mark Tapper (HQ AF/A2), Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance
1:00 PM Break/Move to Session Tracks
1:15 PM
Information Directorate, AFRL/RI
(repeat morning session)
Directed Energy Directorate, AFRL/RD
(repeat morning session)
Space Vehicles Directorate, AFRL/RV
(repeat morning session)
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM (Continued) Materials and Manufacturing Directorate, AFRL/RX
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Hypersonics Strategy Workshop
Gov: Mr. Daniel S. Goddard, SES, Director, Information Directorate
Facilitator: Mr. Dale Kirby, Evanhoe & Associates Inc.
Gov: Dr. Kelly Hammett, SES, Director, Directed Energy Directorate
Facilitator: Mr. Ron Dexter, SURVICE Engineering
Gov: Col Russell F. Teehan, Director, Space Vehicles Directorate
Facilitator: Mr. Mike Johanson, ZIN Technologies

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
Gov:
Col Charles Ormsby, Acting Director, AFRL/RX
Facilitator: Mr. Lloyd Fields, BasTech

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Gov:
Dr. Keith Bowman, Senior Planner, High Speed Systems Division, Aerospace Systems Directorate, AFRL/RQH


2:45 PM Break
3:00 PM Colonel Eugene M. Wall, Chief, Weather Policy and Operations Branch, Headquarters United States Air Force in Europe and United States Air Forces Africa
4:00 PM Day 2 Wrap-up
Thursday, July 20
7:00 AM Registration/Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome – Day 3 Kick-off
Mr. Ron Dexter, Vice President, DaytonDefense
8:15 AM Small Business
Mr. William E. (Bill) Harrison III, Director, Small Business Air Force Research Laboratory
9:15 AM Break/Move to Special Topic Tracks
9:30 AM
AFRL Contracting AFRL Small Business Center for Rapid Innovation AF Strategic Developmental Planning & Experimentation: AFRL/RS
Gov: Ms. Kristina Croake, Procurement Analyst & Contracting/
Grants/Agreements Officer (AFRL/PK)
Facilitator: Suzanne Sumner, Taft, Stennius & Hollister
Gov: Mr. Lester McFawn, Wright Brothers Institute
Facilitator: Mr. Carlton Francis,
Francis&Francis LLP
Gov: Dr. Alok Das, Senior Scientist, Design Innovation, AFRL Gov: Mr. Christopher Ristich, Deputy Director, AF Strategic Developmental Planning & Experimentation Directorate
Facilitator:
Mr. Tony Jensen, Innovative Scientific Solutions Inc

11:00 AM Break and Serve Lunch
11:15 AM Lunch/Networking Session
1:00 PM Break/Move to Special Topic Tracks
1:15 PM
Other Transaction Authority Contracting TD and PEO Panel AF IR&D
Interactive Session
Gov: Mr. Randal C. Gaereminck, TARDEC, USARMY
Facilitator: Mr. Carlton Francis,
Francis&Francis LLP
Gov: Maj. Gen. Dwyer L. Dennis, Program Executive Officer for C3I
Dr. Greg Spanjers, Chief Scientist, AFRL/RV
Mr. Mike Meaney, Vice President of Multi-Function Systems, Northrop Grumman
Mr. Art Hughes, LINQUEST
Gov: Ms. Kimberly Andrews, Plans and Programs, Domestic Partnering, AFRL/XPPD
Facilitator: Mr. Lloyd Fields, BasTech
Creating Agility and Speed for Advanced Multi-Domain Operations
2:45 PM - Break

4:30 PM Adjourn
Thursday, July 20: CLASSIFIED SESSION
Location near Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
7:00 AM Registration/Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome – Day 3 Kick-off and Security Overview
8:15 AM Keynote Speaker
9:15 AM Break
9:30 AM Concurrent Sessions
- AFRL Strategic Development Planning and Experimentation Directorate
- Sensors Directorate, AFRL/RY

11:30 AM Lunch
1:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
- AFRL Strategic Development Planning and Experimentation Directorate
(repeated)
- Sensors Directorate, AFRL/RY (continued)
3:00 PM Adjourn

Thank You 2017 Event Sponsors - Ball - Riverside Research - UDRI2017 Premier Sponsors
footer art