The Wright Dialogue with Industry - July 17-19, 2018 daytondefense
HomeDaytonDefenseSponsorshipAgendaRegistrationTable Top DisplaysHotel/Local InfoContacts

Agenda
Tentative Agenda as of July 13, 2018
- Subject to Change -

Tuesday, July 17
7:00 AM Registration/Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome, Posting of the Colors
Mr. David Burke, President DaytonDefense
8:20 AM WDI Overview
Mr. Ron Dexter, Vice President, DaytonDefense
8:30 AM Keynote Address
Major General William T. Cooley, Commander, AFRL
8:50 AM Keynote Address
Ms. Valerie L. Muck, SES, Director, Small Business Programs, HAF SAF/SB
9:10 AM FY19 AFRL Budget Overview
Mr. Thomas A. Lockhart, SES, Director, Plans and Programs and Strategic Development Planning and Experimentation Directorates
9:50 AM Break/Move to Session Tracks
10:00 AM SESSION TRACKS – Dialogue discussions between Government, Industry, and Academia
Aerospace Systems Directorate
AFRL/RQ
(Part 1 of 2)
711th Human Performance Wing, RH-711th HPW AF Office of Scientific Research
AFOSR
Information Directorate
AFRL/RI
(Part 1 of 2)
Speakers:
- Dr. Douglas Blake, SES, Director, AFRL/RQ

- Mr. Bill Hack,
Universal Technology Corporation

- Mr. Bill Koop, Universal Technology Corporation

Speakers:
- Brigadier General Mark Koeniger, Commander, 711th HPW

- Mr. Bob Sherwood, Ball Aereospace
Speakers:
- Colonel David J. Winebrener, Deputy Director/AFRL Detachment 14 Commander for the Air Force Office of Scientific Research

- Dr. Michael Deis, Director of Avionics Engineering Center at Ohio University
Speakers:
- Mr. Timothy Sakulich, Interim Director, AFRL/RI

- Mr. Dale Kirby, Evanhoe & Associates Inc.
11:30 AM Break and Serve Lunch
12:00 PM Lunch and Keynote Speaker
Artificial Intelligence in Autonomy and the Autonomy Interactive Exhibit
Dr. Steven Rogers, Senior Scientist for Autonomy, Air Force Research Laboratory
1:00 PM Break/Move to Session Tracks
  AFRL Autonomy Interactive Exhibit Open All Afternoon
1:15 PM SESSION TRACKS – Dialogue discussions between Government, Industry, and Academia
Aerospace Systems Directorate
AFRL/RQ
(Part 2 of 2)
711th Human Performance Wing, RH-711th HPW
(Repeat Morning Session)
Research Collaboration and Computing Directorate
AFRL/RC
Information Directorate
AFRL/RI
(Part 2 of 2)
Speakers:
- Dr. Douglas Blake, SES, Director, AFRL/RQ

- Mr. Bill Hack,
Universal Technology Corporation

- Mr. Bill Koop, Universal Technology Corporation

Speakers:
- Brigadier General Mark Koeniger, Commander, 711th HPW

- Mr. Bob Sherwood, Ball Aereospace
Speakers:
- Mr. Darrell Phillipson, Director, AFRL/RC

- Mr. Paul Shahady, Shahady Consulting
Speakers:
- Mr. Timothy Sakulich, Interim Director, AFRL/RI

- Mr. Dale Kirby, Evanhoe & Associates Inc.
2:45 PM Break
3:00 PM Large and Small Business Collaboration and Resources
Collaboration with AFRL including Partnerships with the Wright Brothers Institute and Tec^Edge
Mr. William E. (Bill) Harrison III, Director, Small Business Air Force Research Laboratory, AFRL/SB
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM Networking/Social (Dayton Convention Center)
Wednesday, July 18
7:00 AM Registration/Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome – Day 2
Mr. Ron Dexter, Vice President, DaytonDefense
8:15 AM Keynote Address
Major General Clinton E. Crosier, Director, Air Force Warfighting Integration Capability, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans, Programs and Requirements, HAF AF/A5A
8:45 AM Keynote Address
Brigadier General David M. Gaedecke, Director, Cyberspace Operations and Warfighting Integration, Office of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, SAF/A3C/A6C
9:15 AM Keynote Address
General Stephen W. Wilson, Air Force Vice Chief of Staff, HAF AF/CV
9:45 AM Break/Move to Session Tracks
  AFRL Autonomy Interactive Exhibit Open All Day
10:00 AM SESSION TRACKS – Dialogue discussions between Government, Industry, and Academia
Materials and Manufacturing Directorate
AFRL/RX
Directed Energy Directorate
AFRL/RD
Sensors Directorate
AFRL/RY
Munitions Directorate
AFRL/RW
Speakers:
- Col Charles Ormsby, Acting Director, AFRL/RX

- Mr. Lloyd Fields, Bastech

- Mr. Kevin Turain, Bastech

Speakers:
- Dr. Kelly Hammett, SES, Director, AFRL/RD

- Mr. Charles Rossi, Azimuth Corp.
Speakers:
- Ms. Ruth Moser, SES, Director, AFRL/RY

- Mr. Dave West, Ball Aerospace
Speakers:
- Col Gary Haase, Director, AFRL/RW

- Mr. Mark Axtel, DCS Corp
11:30 AM Break and Serve Lunch
12:00 PM Lunch and Keynote Speaker
AF Science and Technology 2030 - Inventing the Future Today

Dr. Rajesh Naik, Chief Scientist, 711 Human Performance Wing
1:00 PM Break/Move to Session Tracks
1:15 PM SESSION TRACKS – Dialogue discussions between Government, Industry, and Academia
Materials and Manufacturing Directorate
AFRL/RX
(Repeat Morning Session)
Space Vehicles Directorate
AFRL/RV
AF Strategic Development Planning & Experimentation
AFRL/RS
AFRL Small Business
AFRL/SB
Speakers:
- Col Charles Ormsby, Acting Director, AFRL/RX

- Mr. Lloyd Fields, Bastech

- Mr. Kevin Turain, Bastech

Speakers:
- Colonel Russell Teehan, Director, AFRL/RV

- Mr. Foster Reif, The Design Knowledge Company
Speakers:
- Mr. Thomas A. Lockhart, SES, Director, AFRL/RS-XP

- Mr. Ed Jespersen, Lockheed Martin Corp.
Speakers:
- Mr. William Harrison III, Director, AFRL/SB

- Mr. Kent Halverson, Aptima Inc.
2:45 PM Break
3:00 PM Industry Panel Session: AFRL IR&D Perspectives
Speakers:
- Mr. Ed Jesperson, Lockheed Martin Corporation
- Mr. Thomas A. Fitch, Raytheon Company
- Mr. Jason Clark, Northrop Grumman Corporation
- Mr. Daniel Fischoff, Leidos
- Dr. John B. Wissler, Aurora Flight Sciences
4:00 PM Adjourn Day 2
4:30 PM – 6:30 PM Wright Brothers Institute Open House and Social (444 E. Second St., Dayton, OH)
Join DaytonDefense and Wright Brother Institute (WBI) for a social and tour of Dayton’s 444 Innovation Hub!  Tour the Wright Brothers Institute’s new downtown center (WBI 2nd Street aka WBI 444) that was established in partnership with the Air Force Research Laboratory to pilot new and innovative research processes; and accelerate technology transfer and transition.  Learn about WBI and AFRL's work with the community, startups, small businesses and large businesses.
Thursday, July 19
7:00 AM Registration/Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome – Day 3
Mr. Ron Dexter, Vice President, DaytonDefense
8:15 AM Keynote Address
Honored Warrior Ambassador, AF MAJ Timothy O'Sullivan
9:00 AM Break/Move to Session Tracks
9:15 AM SESSION TRACKS – Dialogue discussions between Government, Industry, and Academia
AFRL/RX Sustainment Workshop AFRL/RQ
Hypersonics Workshop
AF S&T 2030 Open Forum Other Transaction Authority (OTA) Contracting

Air Force
AFWERX

Speakers:
- Col Charles Ormsby, Acting Director, AFRL/RX

- Mr. Lloyd Fields, Bastech

- Mr. Kevin Turain, Bastech

Speakers:
- Dr. Keith B. Bowman, Senior Planner, AFRL/RQH

- Mr. Bill Hack,
Universal Technology Corporation

- Mr. Bill Koop, Universal Technology Corporation

Speakers:
- Dr. Michael Eismann, Chief Scientist, Air Force Research Laboratory

- Mr. Ron Dexter, SURVICE Engineering

Speakers:
- Mr. Kyle Braunlich, Agreements Officer, AFRL/RIKE

- Capt Dan Laubach, AFLCMC/LPA

-
Mr. John Nunziato, Vice President, SOSSEC, Inc.

Speakers:
- Mr. Mark Ingram, Director of Acquisition & Strategy
- WPAFB. AFWERX

11:00 AM Lunch and Keynote Speaker
Ohio Federal Research Network
Mr. Dennis Andersh, Executive Director Wright State Research Institute / CEO, Wright State Applied Research Corporation
12:15 PM Adjourn Dayton Convention Center
  Check-in for Classified Session Opens at Offsite Location at 12:15 PM.
Note: You must pre-register and submit clearance information by cutoff date of July 11. NO EXCEPTIONS
Thursday Afternoon, July 19
Offsite Location near WPAFB - CLASSIFIED
12:15 PM Check-In/Security Badging
1:00 PM SESSION TRACKS – Facilitated discussions between Government, Industry, and Academia
 
AFRL/RS AFRL/RY
2:30 PM Break
3:00 PM SESSION TRACKS – Facilitated discussions between Government, Industry, and Academia
 
AFRL/RS
(Repeated Session)
AFRL/RY
(Continued Session)
4:30 PM Adjourn


footer art